Shop Call of Duty Merchandise Shop Call of Duty League Merchandise Shop Overwatch League Merchandise

Last Updated: February 6, 2022

LEGENDS PRIVACY NOTICE

Welcome to the Blizzard Gear Store. We know that you care about your information and how we handle it. Part of our commitment to supporting you as a customer and fan of our partner brands is to be transparent with how we use and share your personal information.

This Privacy Notice describes how we use the Personal Information we collect from you through our digital properties (“Site”), when you visit our stores, when you buy merchandise from us online, and when you otherwise interact with our customer support team, social media, marketing, contests, sweepstakes, and surveys (collectively our “Services”).

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand how we will treat your information.


WHO WE ARE

This website is managed by Legends Hospitality (UK) Limited, which is part of the Legends Hospitality group of companies (“Legends”). We may share your information with other Legends group companies to help us provide the Services to you.

LICENSED PARTNERS

Legends operates the Site and Services and processes your Personal Information on behalf of our licensed partners (“Licensed Partner”). When you share your Personal Information with us, we may also share that information with our Licensed Partners whose content and merchandise you view, purchase, or otherwise interact with. For information on how our Licensed Partners use Personal Information, please review the privacy notice of the appropriate Licensed Partner.

Further details of our Licensed Partner’s processing of your Personal Information can be found in their Privacy Notice here. We specify below (in the section headed “How We Use Your Information”) our data processing roles for each processing activity.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We gather various types of information, including information that identifies or may identify you as an individual (“Personal Information”) as explained in more detail below.

Information You Provide to Us:

From the Site: We may collect any Personal Information that you choose to send to us or provide to us, for example:

  • Personal and online identifiers (such as first and last name, email address, phone number, usernames)
  • Financial Account Information (such as credit card numbers, bank account information, PayPal account information)
  • Customer Profile Information (such as race, gender, age range, income range, ad demographics)
  • Transactional Information
  • Communications with you (such as customer support messages, emails, social media posts)
  • Non-Precise Geolocation information (such as zip or area code, state, country)
  • Precise Geolocation (such as home or billing address)
  • Audio, visual, or photographic information
  • Biometric information (such as a signature)

Information We Automatically Collect:

When you use the Site: When you visit the Site, we collect certain information related to your device, such as:

  • Online Activity Information (such as browsing history, search history, interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement)
  • Online Identifiers (such as usernames, or unique online identifiers such as IDFA or AAID)
  • Non-Precise Geolocation Information (such as zip or area code, state, country)
  • Precise Geolocation (such as GPS coordinates when you visit the mobile version of our Site)
  • The time that your device visited our Site.
  • Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences
  • Other information about you that is linked to the personal information above

With your consent we will enable tracking technologies and store cookies on your device to remember your details. Further details can be found in our Cookie Notice here.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Description of how we use your Personal Information

Legal basis for this use of your Personal Information

Processing Parties and Roles

Sending, including by electronic means and after profiling, commercial communications concerning the Site and its Products and for subsequent statistical analysis.

  • With your consent; or
  • Legitimate interest in promoting Licensed Partner’s Products and offerings.
  • Licensed Partner as data controller.
  • Legends as data controller

To carry out loyalty actions, which including sending satisfaction surveys.
 

  • Legitimate interest in ensuring business continuity and in maintaining a relationship with our customers and users that is as satisfactory as possible for them.
  • Licensed Partner as data controller.
  • Legends as data controller

Operate, maintain, monitor for errors or bugs on our site, and improve our Site and Products.

  • Legitimate interest in providing and improving our Site and Products
  • Performance of a contract; or
  • With your consent
  • Licensed Partner as data controller
  • Legends as data controller

Analysis of the usage and web traffic of the Site (for example, product preferences and purchasing behaviours).
 

  • Legitimate interest in improving the Site, the user experience (including tailoring that experience) and the product and service offering (and to understand interest in additional customer services) and to tailor our communications.
  • Licensed Partner as data controller
  • Legends as data controller

Monitoring and security purposes, for our own regulatory compliance and legal advice.
 

  • Legitimate interest in defending our interests and rights.
  • Legal obligation (audit, criminal compliance and data protection).
  • Licensed Partner as data controller
  • Legends as data controller

The registration as a user on the Site, if you opt so, to remember your details for future transactions.
 

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legends as data controller

The statistical analysis of transactions, complaints and claims, including anonymisation of Personal Information, as part of a process of continuous improvement of our services.

  • Legitimate interest in ensuring business continuity and in maintaining a relationship with our customers and users that is as satisfactory as possible for them.
  • Licensed Partner as data controller
  • Legends as data controller

Accounting and tax management.
 

  • Legal Obligation
  • Licensed Partner as data controller
  • Legends as data controller

Communicate updates to you about Products you have ordered.

  • Legitimate interest in marketing to you any updates to our Site or Products; or
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legends as data controller

Send necessary information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages .

  • Legitimate interest to manage our business including to maintain ongoing operations and to improve and strengthen our operations; or
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legends as data controller

Protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorised, or illegal activity on our Site or with our Products.

  • Legitimate interest to manage our business including to maintain ongoing operations and to improve and strengthen our operations; or
  • Legal obligation
  • Legends as data controller

Deliver Products you request and/or purchase.

  • Legitimate interest to respond to your requests and inquiries for ongoing business administration; or
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legends as data controller

The management of the purchases: Handling the order placed, shipping of the order and managing the billing and debt collection.
 

  • Performance of a contract
  • Legends as data controller

Customer service and management of communications necessary for the supply of Products ordered and requests for information made in relation to Products purchased on the Site.
 

  • Legitimate interest in ensuring business continuity and in maintaining a relationship with our customers and users that is as satisfactory as possible for them; or
  • Performance of a contract
  • Legends as data controller

Securing physical events using CCTV to capture audio, visual, or photographic information.

 

  • Legitimate interest in ensuring business continuity and in maintaining a relationship with our customers and users that is as satisfactory as possible for them
  • Legends as data controller

Capturing signatures on receipts in physical stores which may include biometric information.

  • Legitimate interest in ensuring business continuity and in maintaining a relationship with our customers and users that is as satisfactory as possible for them
  • Legends as data controller

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We share your information (including Personal Information) in the following limited circumstances:

Service Providers:

In addition to the data sharing we engage in with our Licensed Partners, we may share your information with service providers who perform tasks on our behalf. These types of companies include (for example):

  • Technical service providers
  • Promotions companies
  • Analytics providers
  • Website hosting providers
  • Email communication delivery providers
  • Order fulfilment and delivery providers
  • Customer service software providers
  • Payment processors
  • Security and Fraud companies
  • Successor providers of the Site

Advertising Networks

With your consent we may share your Personal Information with advertising networks such as Google and Facebook to promote our Products.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Our Group Companies:

We may also share your Personal Information with our parent companies, subsidiaries and/or affiliates for purposes consistent with this Privacy Notice.

Disclosures for Tax, Legal, National Security or Law Enforcement:

Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your Personal Information to tax authorities and in response to valid requests by public authorities, judges, courts, tribunals including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your Personal Information for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and in line with our respective data retention policies.

YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS

You may exercise the following rights:

  • the right of access to your Personal Information to know what data is being processed and what processing operations are being carried out on that data.
  • the right to rectification of inaccurate data.
  • the right to request the deletion of your Personal Information, where possible.
  • the right to request the limitation of the processing of your Personal Information when the accuracy, legality or necessity of the data processing is doubtful, in which case we may store your data properly blocked for the exercise or defence of claims.
  • the right to object to the processing of your Personal Information, where the legal basis for us to process your Personal Information is legitimate interest. We will stop processing your data unless we have a compelling legitimate interest to do so or the continued processing is necessary for the defence of claims.
  • the right to data portability when the legal basis that allows us to process your data is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
  • the right to withdraw your consent, where the legal basis allowing us to process your data is your consent.
  • Cookies

    You can customise your cookie preferences for this Site through our Cookie Banner or our Cookie Preference Centre tools, accessible by clicking the “cookie settings” button here:

    Your consent choices will be stored for six months. Strictly necessary cookies cannot be disabled, nor can the tools be used to block cookies on third party Sites linked from our Site. Please consult the Cookie Notice for more information about the type of cookies and tracking technologies that we use on the Site and why.

    Marketing Communications

    If you have previously given us permission to send you promotional or marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe link in the communications we send.

    PRIVACY REQUESTS

    If you would like to access, review, update, rectify, and delete any Personal Information we hold about you, or exercise any other data subject right available to you, you can email us using the contact details set out in the section headed “Contact” below. Our privacy team will examine your request and respond to you as quickly as possible.

    If you believe that your data protection rights have been infringed in the processing of your Personal Information you can lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

    INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

    Your Personal Information is primarily processed within the UK and EEA, but we may transfer Personal Information from the EEA or the UK to the United States and to other countries, including Personal Information we receive from individuals residing in the EEA or the UK who visit our Site or otherwise interact with us. Please note that for individuals located in the EEA or the UK, the term Personal Information used in this notice is equivalent to the term “personal data” under applicable European and UK data protection laws.

    When we engage in such transfers of Personal Information, it relies on i) Adequacy Decisions as adopted by European Commission on the basis of Article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), or ii) Standard Contractual Clauses issued by the European Commission. We also continually monitor the circumstances surrounding such transfers in order to ensure that these maintain, in practice, a level of protection that is essentially equivalent to the one guaranteed by the UK GDPR and EU GDPR.

    SECURITY

    We use appropriate technical, organisational and administrative security measures to protect any information we hold in our records to protect against loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Because there is always some risk in transmitting information over the internet and otherwise processing information, we cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information that you transmit on or through the Services or that we otherwise maintain.

    LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    Our Services, newsletters, email updates and other communications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of others, including our partner networks, retail partners, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices.

    UPDATES

    Any updates we may make to our Privacy Notice will be posted on this page, and we may also provide a website notice of any material changes for a reasonable period of time. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use the Services.

    CONTACT

    Legends Hospitality (UK) Limited
    85 Great Portland Street
    First Floor
    Great Portland Street
    London
    W1W 7LT
    United Kingdom

    Legends Hospitality (UK) Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales under number 08426292.

    Email (general online store enquires): support@gear.blizzard.com

    Email (data privacy inquiries): dataprivacy@legends.net